2020 Virtual Contest Entries
Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn Spotify
Buy Fair Tickets
Home > Competitions > 2020 Virtual Contest Entries

2020 Virtual Contest Entries

Cookie Decorating Contest

Youth-Ages 8 and under
Lacy Mattson
Youth-Ages 9-12
Hobie Mattson
Youth-Ages 13-17
1st-Ibis Mattson
2nd-Coral Mattson
Lacy Mattson
Youth-Ages 8 and under
Hobie Mattson
Youth-Ages 9-12
Ibis Mattson
Youth-Ages 13-17
Coral Mattson
Youth-Ages 13-17

Jasper Art Contest

Youth-8 and Under
1st-Yair Castillo
2nd-Lacy Mattson

Youth-Ages 9-12
1st-Landon Dial
2nd-Ehlii Castillo
3rd-Kelyn Alvarado

Youth-Ages 13-17
1st-Coral Mattson
2nd-Pruett Maddux

Adult Ages 18+
1st-Tia Merriman
Yair Castillo
My Size Jasper
Youth Ages 8 and under
Lacy Mattson
Jasper
Youth Ages 8 and under
Landon Dial
Jasper
Youth Ages 9-12
Ehlii Castillo
Picasso Jasper
Youth Ages 9-12
Kelyn Alvarado
Fiesta Jasper
Youth Ages 9-12
Coral Mattson
Jasper on a Roll
Youth Ages 13-17
Pruett Maddux
Jasper the Tennessee Chicken
Youth Ages 13-17
Tia Merriman
Crochet Jasper
Adult 18+

Lego Competition

Class 72-Ages 8 and under
1st-Hendry Christie - Old Timey Car
2nd-Amelia Allen - Cozy Cottage
3rd-Renny Ruiz-Big Treehouse

Class 73-Ages 9-12
1st-Ehlii Castillo- Desk of Founding Father
2nd- Isaiah Burnette- Robotic Glove
3rd-Toby Kerley-Desert Oasis

Class 74-Ages 13-16
1st-Ian Castillo-Eruption of Lego

Class 75-Ages 17+
1st-Daniel Castillo-Castillo Castle

Master Builder Award: Isaiah Burnette-Robotic Glove

Amelia Allen
Cozy Cottage
Ages 8 and under
Yair Castillo
Playgrounds of These Days
Ages 8 and under
Hatton Dial
Welcome to the Jungle
Ages 8 and under
Kade Howard
Central Police Station
Ages 8 and under
Kade Howard
Ninjago Flying Dragon Ship
Ages 8 and under
Annalise Poole
Block City
Ages 8 and under
Renny Ruiz
The Big Tree House
Ages 8 and under
Avery Smith
Animal Sanctuary
Ages 8 and under
Kelyn Alvarado
House of Casa
Ages 9-12
Isaiah Burnette
Robotic Glove
Ages 9-12
Gavin Bradford
Minecraft House
Ages 9-12
Ehlii Castillo
Desk of a Founding Father
Ages 9-12
Landon Dial
Studying the Dinosaurs
Ages 9-12
Lyndley Howard
Audora's Movable Camper Home
Ages 9-12
Lyndley Howard
Austella's Incredible Palace
Ages 9-12
Toby Kerley
Desert Oasis
Ages 9-12
Jasin McMahon
Not the Park
Ages 9-12
Jasin McMahon
Not Your Average Day on the Lake
Ages 9-12
Parker Smith
Mall Mania
Ages 9-12
Phoenix Archer
Rabbit House
Ages 13-16
Ian Castillo
Eruption of Legos
Ages 13-16
Ruben Castillo
Bee-Utiful Flower
Ages 13-16
Mallory Kerley
Mosaic of Two Set Violin
Ages 13-16
Daniel Castillo
Castillo Castle
Ages 17+

Photography Competition

Youth-Ages 8 and under
1st-Hannah Herchenrider
2nd-Yair Castillo

Youth-Ages 9-12
1st-Abby Herchenrider
2nd-Jasin McMahon
3rd-Hobie Mattson

Youth-Ages 13-17
1st-Ian Castillo
2nd-William Dishmon
3rd-Phoenix Archer

Adult-Ages 18+ Amateur
1st-Shawn Shunk
2nd-Jenny Herchenrider
3rd-Tina Wilson

Adult-Ages 18+ Professional
1st-Robin McMahon
2nd-Mishonda Monday
3rd-Heidi Mattson

Yair Castillo
March Storms
Youth Ages 8 and under
Hannah Herchenrider
Buttercups and Horses
Youth Ages 8 and under
Abby Herchenrider
The Curious Quarantine Jungle Cat
Youth Ages 9-12
Hobie Mattson
The Creek
Youth Ages 9-12
Jasin McMahon
The Doggo
Youth Ages 9-12
Phoenix Archer
That Rascal
Youth-Ages 13-17
Ian Castillo
Holding on in 2020
Youth Ages 13-17
Kathryn Dalton
Loving Myself Again
Youth Ages 13-17
William Dishmon
Sole Ad Vesperam
Youth Ages 13-17
Coral Mattson
Bald River Falls
Youth Ages 13-17
Aaron Bird
See You on the Rainbow Bridge
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Shaney Brown
Howdy
Ages 18+ Amateur
Kacye Castenir
Just Keep Swimming
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Chris Cunningham
Let's Get Outside
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Gary Cunningham
Virtual Church
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Laurie Davis
Catching Flurries
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Laurie Davis
Reflections of COVID
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Erin Frost
Kayak Summer
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Rob Frost
West Virginia Getaway
Adult 18+ Amateur
Jenny Herchenrider
The Milky Way Over Big South Fork
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Carol Mahler
Reflections
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Matthew Owens
Masked Joy
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Megan Rife
Max Chair Break
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Tammy Rife
Max at Dollywood
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Lori Shunk
Clingman's Sunset
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Shawn Shunk
Storm
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Patricia Smith
A Quiet Afternoon
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Tiffany Sutton
Morning of Light
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Tina Wilson
Lufty Baptist Church
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Tina Wilson
Spring Greens
Adult Ages 18+ Amateur
Heidi Mattson
Sisters
Adult Ages 18+ Professional
Robin McMahon
Gardening in Tennessee
Adult Ages 18+ Professional
Mishonda Monday
A Gal's Best Friend
Adult Ages 18+ Professional

Student Art Competition

Award Winners

2020 Best of Show: Madelyn Berryhill Untitled Oak Ridge High School 9th grade

Best Painting: Leah Shockley | Red Portrait | Heritage High School 11th grade
Best Print: Baylee Bumbico | Relationship | Farragut High School 12th grade
Best Drawing: Camila Scatone Bedin | Flooded Bowl City | Farragut High School 12th grade
Best Photograph: Haley Harnichar | Laurel with Feathers | Heritage High School 10th grade
Best Ceramic: Alex Dahl | My All | Oak Ridge High School 10th grade
Best Mixed Media: Laurel Stauter | Peace in Thought | Roane County High School 11th grade
Best Sculpture: Ivy Parker | Vivvik | L&N STEM Academy 12th grade
Best Computer Graphic: Rebekah Gibson | Despair | Heritage High School 10th grade
Best Digital Photograph: Daniel Prepchuck | Losing Who’s Inside | Farragut Middle School 8th grade

2020 Awarded Work

Twelfth Grade

1st Place: Elle Hoyt | Nightwood | Farragut High School

2nd Place: Maggie Froning | Passion Oak | Ridge High School
3rd Place: Ibis Mattson | Sadie | Homeschool
Honorable Mention: Brandy Burnett | Orange Space | L&N STEM Academy
Honorable Mention: Abby Shute | Still Life with Red Light | Karns High School
Honorable Mention: Ian Rainey | Shrink | L&N STEM Academy

Eleventh Grade

1st Place: Alexandra Smith | Selfie | Roane County High School

2nd Place: Keegan Spurr | Vanitas Life | Grace Christian High School
3rd Place: Aaron Black | Oppression Fault | Fulton High School
Honorable Mention: Angelica Ruhbusch | In the Morning | Farragut High School
Honorable Mention: Sofia Gabetta | Coco | L&N STEM Academy
Honorable Mention: Pruett Maddox | Dear Stranger | Maryville High School

Tenth Grade

1st Place: Rainee Mitchell | Melancholic Ink | Oak Ridge High School

2nd Place: Bethany Summerville | Tabby | Homeschool
3rd Place Kathryn Atkins | The Greatest Home | Run Webb School
Honorable Mention: Abigail Jones | Music in My Life | Farragut
Honorable Mention: Nora Allen | Keyboard Lunch | Berean Christian School
Honorable Mention: Joslyn Ogle | Far Away Eyes | Gatlinburg-Pittman

Ninth Grade

1st Place: Kiri Nelson | Happy Dude | Webb School

2nd Place: Reese Brandau | Fragments of Beauty | Karns High School
3rd Place: Katie Workman | Running Girl | Maryville Junior High School
Honorable Mention: Hillary Mieses | Untitled | Berean Christian School

Eighth Grade

1st Place Mikaela Childress | No Justice No Peace | Powell Middle School

2nd Place Coral Mattson | Carousel | Homeschool
3rd Place Aurora Baez | Peony Pain | Bearden Middle School
Honorable Mention: Tucker Alexander | Isolation | Farragut Middle School

Seventh Grade

1st Place: Natalie Reynolds | Micro World | Jefferson Middle School

2nd Place Kate Napier | Simba | Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
3rd Place Lydia Ballard | What’s Behind My Mask | Jefferson Middle School
Honorable Mention: Morgan Lakey | Bob Ross | Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Dalton Coleman | Self Portrait | Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
Honorable Mention: Sara Lewis | The Moon Craters | Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School

Sixth Grade

1st Place: Grace Benson | Face | Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School

2nd Place: Sophia Jackson | Bended Branches | Bearden Middle School
3rd Place: Camden Lowe |Untitled | Berean Christian School
Honorable Mention: Max Phan | The Plant | Bearden Middle School
Honorable Mention: Karis Thomas | Splashing Dog | Berean Christian School

Best Ceramic

Best Ceramic

Alex Dahl
My All
Ceramics
Oak Ridge High School
10th Grade
Taylor Mink
Hide and Seek
Ceramics
Berean Christian School
10th Grade
Best Computer Graphic

Best Computer Graphic

Rebekah Gibson
Despair
Computer Graphics
Heritage High School
10th Grade
10th Grade-3rd Place

10th Grade-3rd Place

Kathryn Atkins
The Greatest Homerun Ever
Digital Photography
Webb School
10th Grade
Emma Brock-Anthony
Floral Ambiguity
Digital Photography
Webb School of Knoxville
10th Grade
12th Grade-Honorable Mention

12th Grade-Honorable Mention

Brandy Burnett
Orange Space
Digital Photography
L&N Stem Academy
12th Grade
Elijah England
Sand Expedition
Digital Photography
William Blount High School
12th Grade
Best Photograph

Best Photograph

Haley Harnichar
Laurel with Feathers
Digital Photography
Heritage High School
10th Grade
12th Grade-3rd Place

12th Grade-3rd Place

Ibis Mattson
Sadie
Digital Photography
Homeschool
12th Grade
Best Digital Photograph

Best Digital Photograph

Daniel Prepchuk
Losing Who's Inside
Digital Photography
Farragut Middle School
8th Grade
Lavarius Thenthirath
Class Concentration
Digital Photography
Oak Ridge High School
12th Grade
8th Grade-Honorable Mention

8th Grade-Honorable Mention

Alexander Tucker
Isolation
Digital Photography
Farragut Middle School
8th Grade
Micaiah Ashton
Can You See Me
Drawing
Karns High School
8th Grade
7th Grade-3rd Place

7th Grade-3rd Place

Lydia Ballard
What's Behind My Mask
Drawing
Jefferson Middle School
7th Grade
6th Grade-1st Place

6th Grade-1st Place

Grace Benson
Face
Drawing
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
6th Grade
Best of Show

Best of Show

Madelyn Berryhill
Untitled
Drawing
Oak Ridge High School
9th Grade
Liam Bradshaw
Facing
Drawing
Bearden Middle School
6th Grade
Kat Brickle
Corporeal Form, Verbatim
Drawing
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
11th Grade
Bryant Carter
Prototype B2
Drawing
Carter Middle School
7th Grade
8th Grade-1st Place

8th Grade-1st Place

Mikaela Childress
No Justice, No Peace
Drawing
Powell Middle School
8th Grade
Rebecca Clarke
Becoming
Drawing
Grace Christian Academy
10th Grade
Magnolia Evans
Marilyn
Drawing
Farragut High School
11th Grade
12th Grade-2nd Place

12th Grade-2nd Place

Maggie Froning
Passion
Drawing
Oak Ridge High School
12th Grade
Bryli Holt
The Silent Virus
Drawing
Powell Middle
7th Grade
10th Grade-Honorable Mention

10th Grade-Honorable Mention

Abigail Jones
Music in My Life
Drawing
Farragut High School
10th Grade
Delaney Kohlsteadt
Drapery
Drawing
Farragut High School
11th Grade
7th Grade-Honorable Mention

7th Grade-Honorable Mention

Morgan Lakey
Bob Ross
Drawing
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
7th Grade
9th Grade-Honorable Mention

9th Grade-Honorable Mention

Hillary Mieses
Untitled
Drawing
Berean Christian School
9th Grade
10th Grade-1st Place

10th Grade-1st Place

Rainee Mitchell
Melancholic Ink
Drawing
Oak Ridge High School
10th Grade
Lilli Molina-Muniz
Untitled
Drawing
William Blount High School
12th Grade
Henry Myers
Tiger Eye
Drawing
William Blount
11th Grade
Kate Napier
Lion Face
Drawing
Montgomery Ridge Middle School
7th Grade
9th Grade-1st Place

9th Grade-1st Place

Kiri Nelson
Happy Dude
Drawing
Webb School
9th Grade
Olivia Orthoefer
Proud African Woman
Drawing
Bearden Middle School
7th Grade
6th Grade-Honorable Mention

6th Grade-Honorable Mention

Max Phan
The Plant
Drawing
Bearden Middle School
6th Grade
Katie Raffety
Broadway is a Masked Production
Drawing
Jefferson Middle School
8th Grade
7th Grade-1st Place

7th Grade-1st Place

Natalie Reynolds
Micro World
Drawing
Jefferson Middle School
7th Grade
11th Grade-Honorable Mention

11th Grade-Honorable Mention

Angelica Ruhbusch
In the Morning
Drawing
Farragut Middle School
Best Drawing

Best Drawing

Camila Scatone-Bedin
Flooded Bowl City
Drawing
Farragut High School
12th Grade
Alyssa Segur
Skull Still Life
Drawing
Maryville High School
10th Grade
12th Grade-Honorable Mention

12th Grade-Honorable Mention

Abby Shute
Still Life with Red Light
Drawing
Karns High School
12th Grade
11th Grade-1st Place

11th Grade-1st Place

Alexandra Smith
Selfie
Drawing
Roane County High School
11th Grade
Keegan Spurr
Vanitas Death
Drawing
Grace Christian Academy
11th Grade
11th Grade-2nd Place

11th Grade-2nd Place

Keegan Spurr
Vanitas Life
Drawing
Grace Christian Academy
11th Grade
10th Grade-2nd Place

10th Grade-2nd Place

Bethany Summerville
Tabby
Drawing
Homeschool
10th Grade
Madalynn Wade
Past, Pain, Present Satisfaction
Drawing
Karns High School
10th Grade
10th Grade-Honorable Mention

10th Grade-Honorable Mention

Nora Allen
Keyboard Lunch
Mixed Media
Berean Christian School
10th Grade
8th Grade-3rd Place

8th Grade-3rd Place

Aurora Baez
Peony Pain
Mixed Media
Bearden Middle School
8th Grade
Ella Bondarchuk
The Beach
Mixed Media
Powell Middle School
7th Grade
Caitlyn Bowling
Dark Light
Mixed Media
Gatlinburg-Pittman
12th Grade
9th Grade-2nd Place

9th Grade-2nd Place

Reese Brandau
Fragments of Beauty
Mixed Media
Karns High School
9th Grade
7th Grade-Honorable Mention

7th Grade-Honorable Mention

Dalton Coleman
Self Portrait
Mixed Media
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
7th Grade
Ella Cooper
Dream Zone
Mixed Media
Carter Middle School
6th Grade
Hannah Devillier
Jellyfish in the Deep
Mixed Media
Maryville High School
10th Grade
Maggie Froning
Head Space
Mixed Media
Oak Ridge High School
11th Grade
Allie Gore
Chandler
Mixed Media
Gibbs High School
12th Grade
Maddie Hope
Autumn Still Life
Mixed Media
Maryville Junior High School
9th Grade
Ashton Huddleston
Peaceful Daydream
Mixed Media
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
11th Grade
Chloe Huskey
Road Trip
Mixed Media
Grace Christian Academy
12th Grade
6th Grade-3rd Place

6th Grade-3rd Place

Camden Lowe
Untitled
Mixed Media
Berean Christian School
6th Grade
Makala Kostrezwski
Red Sky
Mixed Media
Powell Middle School
7th Grade
Kennedy Mitchell
Story of Us
Mixed Media
Gibbs High School
10th Grade
7th Grade-2nd Place

7th Grade-2nd Place

Kate Napier
Simba
Mixed Media
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
7th Grade
10th Grade-Honorable Mention

10th Grade-Honorable Mention

Joslyn Ogle
Far Away Eyes
Mixed Media
Gatlinburg-Pittman High School
10th Grade
Anderson Phillips
Untitled
Mixed Media
Berean Christian School
6th Grade
12th Grade-Honorable Mention

12th Grade-Honorable Mention

Ian Rainey
Shrink
Mixed Media
L & N Stem Academy
Kiersten Sheppard
Sydney Bay
Mixed Media
Powell Middle School
7th Grade
Best Mixed Media

Best Mixed Media

Laurel Stauter
Peace in Thought
Mixed Media
Roane County High School
11th Grade
9th Grade-3rd Place

9th Grade-3rd Place

Katie Workman
Running Girl
Mixed Media
Maryville Junior High School
9th Grade
Katie Workman
Self Portrait 2020
Mixed Media
Maryville Junior High School
9th Grade
Michael August Ambroziak
Barn Number One
Painting
Bearden Middle School
6th Grade
Juana Archuleta
El Gato
Painting
Fulton High School
10th Grade
Mary Jo Berrier
What I See
Painting
Northview Academy
11th Grade
Aaron Black
A Key in Mind
Painting
Fulton High School
11th Grade
11th Grade-3rd Place

11th Grade-3rd Place

Aaron Black
Oppression Fault
Painting
Fulton High School
11th Grade
Mary Jo Berrier
A Girl's Best Friend
Painting
Northview Academy
11th Grade
Channing Gentry
Blue
Painting
Karns High School
12th Grade
12th Grade-1st Place

12th Grade-1st Place

Elle Hoytt
Nightwood
Painting
Farragut High School
12th Grade
Honorable Mention-7th Grade

Honorable Mention-7th Grade

Sara Lewis
The Moons Craters
Painting
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
7th Grade
Karina Ocampo
Unfolded Memories
Painting
Karns High School
10th Grade
Katie Russell
Sunset
Painting
Roane County High School
11th Grade
Best Painting

Best Painting

Leah Shockley
Red Portrait
Painting
Heritage High School
11th Grade
6th Grade-Honorable Mention

6th Grade-Honorable Mention

Karis Thomas
Splashing Dog
Painting
Berean Christian School
6th Grade
Wyatt Trull
Sagebrush Valley
Painting
Carter Middle School
6th Grade
Kyra Wilson
Serendipity
Painting
William Blount High School
12th Grade
6th Grade-2nd Place

6th Grade-2nd Place

Sophia Jackson
Bended Branches
Photography
Bearden Middle
6th Grade
Best Print

Best Print

Baylee Bumbico
Relationship
Printmaking
Farragut High School
12th Grade
Clara Castleberry
Thermal
Printmaking
Farragut High School
12th Grade
11th Grade-Honorable Mention

11th Grade-Honorable Mention

Sofia Gabetta
Coco
Printmaking
L & N Stem Academy
11th Grade
Jane Kelly
One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Printmaking
Webb School
12th Grade
Hallie Large
Withering Roses
Sculpture
Roane County High School
10th Grade
8th Grade-2nd Place

8th Grade-2nd Place

Coral Mattson
Carousel
Sculpture
Homeschool
8th Grade
11th Grade-Honorable Mention

11th Grade-Honorable Mention

Pruett Maddux
Dear Stranger
Sculpture
Maryville High School
11th Grade
Pruett Maddux
Mountain Man
Sculpture
Maryville High School
11th Grade
Hillary Mieses
Untitled
Sculpture
Berean Christian School
9th Grade
Best Sculpture

Best Sculpture

Ivy Parker
Vivvik
Sculpture
L&N Stem Academy
12th Grade
Abigail Turpin
Perceptions
Sculpture
Gibbs High School
11th Grade
Back to
Top
Buy Fair Tickets